Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema takes the privacy of visitors to its website and users of its online booking services extremely seriously. This page explains our policy on protecting your privacy and the security of any information you provide. It also explains how we comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Introduction and Summary

The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema provides its website as a comprehensive guide to entertainment and events at the theatre and cinema and the other services we provide. We also provides an online booking service 24 hours a day 7 days a week and an opt in email subscription service. We are fully committed to protecting the privacy of your information.

Consequently we take every precaution to protect any information you submit or which we collect via our website, both online and offline. This is our responsibility under the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

We review this privacy policy at least once every six months to ensure that we continue to comply with the letter and spirit of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

WHAT Information do we collect and WHY do we collect it?

The details which you provide about yourself and any other information which identifies you ("Personal Information") are held on our computer systems. These details are used for operational purposes, for example producing the tickets or processing payments.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

■your name

■address

■phone number

■email address

■credit/debit card details

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify your repeated visits unless you modify your browser settings. For Example when you visit our website, our server may record non-personal information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. This information includes:

■the Internet domain (eg, “freeserve.com”) and IP address (ie, the unique network ID that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you connect to the Internet) which you’re using to access our website

■the type of browser software and operating system you’re using to access our site

■the date and time you access our site

■the pages you enter, visit and use to exit our site

■the address of the previous website you visited if you followed a link from it to www.harlequin-theatre.com

We use this information to help us:

■identify the most frequently and infrequently visited paths and areas of the website

■improve our website and service

■learn about the number of visitors and the types of technology they use.

We only use this information to ensure that the content on this website are usable and useful for as many types of web users as possible. Note that this information cannot be used to identify visitors individually. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits.

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by The Harlequin in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at: harlequin@reigate-banstead.gov.uk

HOW do we make sure that your information is safe?

The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema’s website, its servers and underlying data network have security measures in place to protect against unauthorised access to and infiltration of the network and the data stored within it. We do this to precent the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control.

The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema places great importance on the security of all information submitted by our visitors and users. We have elaborate security measures in place to guard against the loss, misuse and alteration of the user data under our control, including:-

■Authentication: this assures your browser that your data is being sent to the correct computer server, and that the server is secure.

■Encryption: this encodes the data, so that it cannot be read by anyone other than the secure server.

■Data Integrity: this checks the data being transferred to ensure it has not been tampered with.

Although we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we apply our best efforts to prevent this.

Any unauthorized attempt to subvert this security or otherwise access sections of our software, hardware, or Internet servers will result in prosecution of the offender to the maximum extent possible by law.

How do you know if a web site is secure?

When asked to enter personal details such as your credit card number a secure web site will show a closed padlock icon at the bottom of your browser window.

Our online ticketing facility accepts:-

■Visa

■MasterCard

■Switch

■Maestro

Our secure server software encrypts information, ensuring that Internet transactions stay private and protected. Our website uses a security protocol called 'SSL3'.

WHO will use the information we collect?

The information you provide will be used by The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema staff in order to provide you with the services or information you requested. We may also use the information to process any transactions you undertake with us and for internal administration and analysis.

We may pass your Personal Information and payment details to third party service provider for the purpose of processing a booking. They will only have access to the Personal Information needed to perform the relevant service and may not use your Personal Information for any other purpose. They will also be required to use your Personal Information strictly in accordance with data protection laws.

All employees and independent contractors of The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema are made aware of this privacy policy and are bound by a confidentiality agreement to adhere to it. We will take severe disciplinary and legal action against any employee or contractor who violates this policy.

Under no circumstances will The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema or any associate or contractor sell, assign, trade or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information, including, but not limited to, your name and email address without your consent. Safeguarding your privacy and that of your personal information will always be a top priority.

WHERE is the information stored?

Information which you submit using The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema’s website or email services is stored on the data servers which support the website and email services within the UK. When purchasing a ticket/s your data will pass through servers in the US via Tickets.com Limited (Tickets.com Limited, 405 Midsummer Boulevard, Milton Keynes MK9 3BN). Please see our T&C’s page for further information about Tickets.com.

Backups of the data on these servers are taken daily and stored. These backups are never accessed directly and are only made to safeguard against loss of data in the event of a hardware disaster in the secure server room.

HOW can you access, modify or remove the information we store?

If you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold on you, please contact us by email at david.akehurst@reigate-banstead.gov.uk. As soon as we verify your identity, we will send you a copy of all the data that we hold relating to you within 40 days. If you believe that the data we hold on you is inaccurate or if you wish us to cease processing your data for any reason, please contact the Information Office, David Akehurst, as follows David Akehurst

Reigate & Banstead BC

Town Hall, Castlefield Road

Reigate, Surrey

RH2 0SH

Telephone: (01737) 276141

Email: david.akehurst@reigate-banstead.gov.uk

If you have a complaint regarding any breach of this privacy policy, contact us at david.akehurst@reigate-banstead.gov.uk. When we receive the complaint, we will review the complaint and ensure that we are in compliance with our privacy policy, and all applicable laws. We will contact you within 40 days of receiving your complaint to inform you of the results.

Links to other sites

The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema’s website contains links to other websites. No personal information is passed to other websites if you follow one of these links. However, The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of other websites, since their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Consent

Use of the The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema website and the services it offers indicates your consent to the collection and use of information as described in this policy. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page. For further information on consent and terms of service, please see the website's Terms & Conditions.

Governing Law

The Harlequin Theatre & Cinema is a UK local government organisation. This privacy policy is intended to be interpreted under English law.

Further information

If you have any questions, concerns, comments, or complaints regarding this privacy policy or the data that we collect or use, please contact the data protection officer by email: david.akehurst@reigate-banstead.gov.uk

Further information on privacy and data protection

■Website of the Office of the Information Commissioner (Richard Thomas): www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

■Online version of the UK Data Protection Act 1998: www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998

■The website of Privacy & Data Protection, a (private) UK provider of data protection and related services, publisher of the Privacy & Data Protection Journal and organisers of the Data Protection Compliance Conference, (the first of which was held at the end of September 2002 with Elizabeth France, then Information Commissioner, as the keynote speaker): www.privacydataprotection.co.uk

■The Strategy Paper (PDF format) that Elizabeth France, then Information Commissioner, presented at the 1st Annual Data Protection Compliance Conference held in September 2002: www.privacydataprotection.co.uk/pdf/commissioner'_enforcement_strategy_data_protection.pdf(PDF)